Awarded contract

Hire of Winter Fleet Vehicles (Gritters)

Details

Value
GBP 1,878,180
Duration
6 years
Topic
Winter-maintenance vehicles
Published
20 September 2023

Tender description

Hire of twelve bulk gritters to meet the minimum specification of bulk fixed body gritter, 18tn 4x2 6m3 capacity. The gritters should already incorporate telematics with the capabilities detailed in the specification and will be required for up to 7months per year for the winter season. This is a further competition under TPPL CSKL Fleet Rental Framework; Lot 3: hire of Commercial Vehicles up to 12.5t, Sweepers up to 18.5t and Heavy Goods Vehicles up to 44t for an award of 4 years with the option to extend by 1 x 24 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 September 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34143000 · Winter-maintenance vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of Winter Fleet Vehicles (Gritters), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.