GSS23527 - SOR Space Investment Forum
Details
- Supplier(s)
- DODS GROUP LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 98,900
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 20 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
**Please note this is an Award Notice and not a call for competition, this Contract has been awarded via the CCS Communications Marketplace DPS (RM6124) ** UK Space Agency is seeking to build upon the success of its first Space Investment Forum (SIF) by planning and delivering a further two Forums within the FY 23/24 as part of the Investment Directorate's wider investment strategy. The Agency intends to host an Investment Forum quarterly, with the delivery of two events planned during this financial year. By delivering two more Forums in FY 23/24 the agency will demonstrate the effectiveness of these events in attracting relevant stakeholders and will produce data to measure the efficiency of these events in driving investment into the space sector. The Agency will use this to plan the appropriate amount of SIF activity in subsequent financial years. The Agency is seeking a contractor to deliver these events. The first SIF took place in London in May 2023 and brought together UK space SMEs with private investors, however, demand exceeded capacity and the business case for continuing this activity is clear. UKSA work to deliver the UK's National Space Strategy, and the Agency's core objective of catalysing investment into the UK space sector. The objective of the Space Investment Forum is to catalyse investment as directly and as efficiently as possible.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date18 September 2023
- Completed: Award published20 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date19 April 2024
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GSS23527 - SOR Space Investment Forum.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 358£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 247£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
- 98£940.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
