Awarded contract

GP Public Health and Prevention Services

Details

Value
GBP 4,886,250
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 September 2023

Tender description

Since the Council took over the commissioning of these community-health services from the NHS in 2014-15 performance has typically improved steadily year-on-year. For the last three years Newham has been the highest ranked Council in England for the uptake of NHS Health Checks among eligible residents aged 40-74. Maintaining the high standards of uptake for Health Checks is more important than ever: since the onset of the COVID pandemic the number of cases of diabetes and heart disease detected by health checks has increased. Lot 1: 1.6 The public health services currently provided by NHC are NHSHCs, Sexual Health Services , HIV Screening for New Patients and the GP Opiate Dependency Service ('Shared Care'). Between 2018 and 2023, NHC have delivered some excellent outcomes for these services, including: - The highest uptake rate of NHS Health Checks across England and Wales. - Identification of over 4,000 residents that were diagnosed with cardiovascular disease (CVD) or diabetes, or were found to be at increased risk of developing these conditions. - Identification of eleven previously undiagnosed cases of HIV. - Over 3,000 fittings of Long-Acting Reversible Contraception (LARC). 1.7 These community-based services also support the Council's drive to improve the wider prevention and wellbeing landscape in Newham through the Well Newham programme of works For example, patients identified at NHSHC with increased risk of CVD or diabetes are referred into the Council's weight and movement services. Similarly, new cases of hypertension or diabetes diagnosed at NHSHC are referred into specialist clinical management programmes commissioned by the North East London Integrated Care Board (NEL ICB).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Newham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GP Public Health and Prevention Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GP Public Health and Prevention Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Newham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.