Awarded contract

FAE-23-001 FLOOR MAINTENANCE MACHINES AND ON-SITE GENERATION SYSTEM

Details

Value
GBP 2,800,000
Topic
Floor-maintenance machines
Published
18 September 2023

Tender description

The Education Authority (EA) invites tenders for the supply and delivery of FLOOR MAINTENANCE MACHINES AND ON-SITE GENERATION SYSTEM to individual schools and EA locations within Northern Ireland for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for any additional period(s) of up to and including 24 months. This Framework Agreement will contain 5 Sections as follows: Section 1 – Rotary Cleaning Machines , Section 2 –Suction Cleaning Machines , Section 3 –Carpet Cleaning Machines ,Section 4 –Scrubber Driers and Section 5 – Onsite Generation System and Satellite Pumps. This framework agreement is let by the Northern Ireland Education Authority (“EA”) and is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows and at some point during the life of the framework agreement these bodies may wish to utilise the agreement and should have access, at any point, with the permission of EA. This framework agreement is not intended to replace any current contracts/framework agreements that participating or non-participating institutions may already have in place. https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and, Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled and Catholic Maintained), school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres. https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-colleges Further Education Colleges in NI, https://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/ Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI, https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northernireland/ Independent School in NI, Libraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/, EA Teachers’ and Educational Centres, Council for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA), Armagh Observatory and Planetarium, Middletown Centre for Autism, Controlled Schools Support Council (CSSC), Northern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE) Lot 1: The Education Authority (EA) invites tenders for the supply and delivery of FLOOR MAINTENANCE MACHINES AND ON-SITE GENERATION SYSTEM to individual schools and EA locations within Northern Ireland for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for any additional period(s) of up to and including 24 months. This Framework Agreement will contain 5 Sections as follows: Section 1 – Rotary Cleaning Machines , Section 2 –Suction Cleaning Machines , Section 3 –Carpet Cleaning Machines ,Section 4 –Scrubber Driers and Section 5 – Onsite Generation System and Satellite Pumps. This framework agreement is let by the Northern Ireland Education Authority (“EA”) and is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows and at some point during the life of the framework agreement these bodies may wish to utilise the agreement and should have access, at any point, with the permission of EA. This framework agreement is not intended to replace any current contracts/framework agreements that participating or non-participating institutions may already have in place. https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plus Primary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and, Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI (both controlled and Catholic Maintained), school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres. https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-colleges Further Education Colleges in NI, https://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/ Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI, https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northernireland/ Independent School in NI, Libraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/, EA Teachers’ and Educational Centres, Council for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI (CCEA), Armagh Observatory and Planetarium, Middletown Centre for Autism, Controlled Schools Support Council (CSSC), Northern Ireland Council for Integrated Education (NICIE) Additional information: This Framework Agreement has been established on behalf of EA, Primary and Post Primary schoolsunder the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI both controlled and Catholic Maintained, school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres:https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plusFurther Education Colleges in NI:https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-collegesGrant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NI:https://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/Independent School in NI:https://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/Libraries NI:https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/EA Teachers' and Educational Centres Council for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI CCEA Armagh Observatory and Planetarium Middletown Centre for Autism Controlled Schools Support Council CSSC Northern Ireland Council for Integrated Education NICIE who may also use this Framework. There is no commitment as to the usage, volume, or value of products required under this Framework Agreement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published18 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39713400 · Floor-maintenance machines
  • 39713410 · Floor-cleaning machines
  • 39713420 · Floor polishers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.