Awarded contract

CP2275-22 Highway Winter Service Weather Forecast for South West Consortium

Details

Supplier(s)
metDesk limited
Value
GBP 800,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Weather-forecasting services
Published
19 September 2023

Tender description

A South West Consortium has been formed for the purposes of procuring and Weather Forecasting Service. \r \r The road weather forecast service is required so that they can deliver an effective and efficient Winter Service and Highway Maintenance function, reacting in a timely and appropriate fashion to any hazards that may be presented to highway users in winter and optionally for supporting Highway Maintenance activities during the summer.\r \r It is expected that that the forecaster will be fully conversant with the national code of practice Well Managed Highway Infrastructure, and any future variants of this code and national best practice, as set out by the National Winter Service Research Group NWSRG and seek to provide the client with appropriate weather information to enable them to fully comply with these, regarding winter service decision making.\r \r Joint procurement for South West Consortium which comprises of Devon County Council. Torbay Council. Plymouth City Council. \r Dorset Council. Bournemouth Christchurch and Poole Council \r \r Option to extend 4 x 12 months (maximum term of seven years) at the discretion of Devon Procurement Service.\r Additional information: To express your interest in this business opportunity visit Supplying the South West Procurement Portal

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published19 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71351600 · Weather-forecasting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.