BTA1855 - Meta Advertising (Facebook and Instagram)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Meta Platforms Ireland Limited
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Advertising campaign services
- Published
- 19 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This contract will be used to cover all spend under a total £50k on the social media platforms Facebook and Instagram. On these platforms, VisitBritain content reaches a small audience, (Meta estimates organic reach to be under 5% of your audience), however by paying for content to be "boosted" to a larger audience this increases reach, engagement and therefore improves social media performance, which contributes to VisitBritain's ROI calculations. Contract awarded via Single Tender Action under Public Contracts Regulation 32(2)(b)(ii) due to the absence of competition for technical reasons as approved by VisitBritain and DCMS (Sponsor Organisation). A contract notice has also been published on FTS at the following link: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027651-2023
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month
About the buyer
VisitBritain / VisitEngland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79341400 · Advertising campaign services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@visitbritain-visitengland.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BTA1855 - Meta Advertising (Facebook and Instagram).
- Open tender
Advertising and marketing services
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
