Awarded contract

Award for the Provision of VMware

Details

Supplier(s)
Softcat PLC
Value
GBP 58,813
Topic
IT software package
Published
21 September 2023

Tender description

CS/CoGC/23/36 - Award for the Provision of VMware Licenses for City of Glasgow College via SUPC Software License Resellers Agreement (SLRA) – Lot 3 VMware (ITS4042SU). A Desktop Evaluation tender process was conducted via Public Contracts Scotland – using the Quick Quote function. All 6 suppliers on the Framework were invited to bid, 4 suppliers expressed an interest in the quotation exercise with 3 suppliers submitting responses by the closing date of 12: 00, Thursday 28th June 2023. Suppliers were invited to quote on a most economically advantageous tender based in the form of a 15% Technical (based on their Original Framework Scores) and 85% Price split.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

City of Glasgow College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48517000 · IT software package

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Glasgow College.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.