Awarded contract

The Provision of Preventative Planned Maintenance and Repairs for Heavy Vehicles over 7.5Tonnes

Details

Value
GBP 14,364,184
Topic
Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
Published
14 September 2023

Tender description

The services under this contract will include the following: Preventive planned maintenance, where the supplier will provide everything necessary to keep all vehicles and associated ancillary equipment maintained. Unscheduled repair services, that will include but not limited to body repairs, vehicle spraying, accidental damages and refurbishment work of which the council reserves the right to utilise this agreement or other agreements available to the council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 March 2022
  2. Completed: Award published14 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
  • 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Preventative Planned Maintenance and Repairs for Heavy Vehicles over 7.5Tonnes.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Preventative Planned Maintenance and Repairs for Heavy Vehicles over 7.5Tonnes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  2. 121
    £168.5m

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.