Supply of New Sterile Connection Devices
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Medical equipments
- Published
- 15 September 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Supply of Sterile Connection Devices, Consumables, Repair and Maintenance Lot 1: Please note this is not the start of a procurement process. A separate contract notice will be published to cover this requirement. The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to inform the market of prospective requirements, as far as the details are known at this time.<br/><br/>NHS Blood and Transplant (NHSBT) is a Special Health Authority in the NHS and is responsible for the provision of blood components and a range of associated laboratory and patient therapeutic services to hospitals in England.<br/><br/>Sterile Connections Devices (SCD) are used predominantly for blood component processing e.g. connection of additional packs and filters to primary blood collection systems and packs, buffy coats, production of blood components and connection of tubing from blood pack systems supplied to the Authority.<br/><br/>Prior to commencing a formal procurement process and to help inform our strategy / requirements, NHSBT would like to consult the market to establish the level of interest, identify further opportunities and potential issues.<br/><br/>NHS BT seeks to understand the markets interest in opportunities for:<br/>The Supply of new Sterile Connection Devices and associated consumables , repair and maintenance.<br/><br/>It is our intention to invite organisations who express an interest in this PIN to a supplier engagement event (date to be confirmed).<br/><br/>Potential bidders maybe asked to provide a sample device to NHSBT for risk assessment.<br/><br/>To enable NHSBT to finalise arrangements for the Supplier Engagement Event, interested<br/>organisations are required to send an email to Jakob Kauusberg jakob.kauusberg@nhsbt.nhs.uk by<br/>no later than 17:00 GMT on 30 September 2023, including a brief overview or weblink of the good/services which might be offered.<br/><br/>Further information (e.g. the DRAFT technical specification) maybe released for consultation purposes only
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published15 September 2023Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33100000 · Medical equipments
- 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of New Sterile Connection Devices.
- Open tender
25498 DPSQ for Dermatology Equipment
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of New Sterile Connection Devices, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Blood and Transplant.
- 136£1.4bn
- 122£59.9m
- 117£56.0m
- 80£504.9m
- 57£4.3m
- 48£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
