Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (Level 1 Update) and Water Cycle Study
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Stantec UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 66,823.13
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Architectural and related services
- Published
- 14 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council is seeking to commission suitably qualified consultants to undertake an update to the Level 1 SFRA update and a new Water Cycle Study (Scoping Study) for the Borough in accordance with the National Planning Policy Framework (NPPF), Planning Practice Guidance (PPG), and Environment Agency (EA) guidance. \r \r The initial contract term will be for approximately 9 months.\r \r Full details relating to the works are provided in the RFQ documents. \r \r \r \r Additional information: Full details relating to the works are provided in the RFQ documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com. RFQ/Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 27 April, 12:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. RFQ/Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 12th May 2023, 23:59hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN666236. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the RFQ/tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the RFQ/tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 September 2023
- Completed: Award published14 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2024
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71356400 · Technical planning services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 90712100 · Urban environmental development planning
- 90712400 · Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services
- 90712500 · Environmental institution building or planning
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (Level 1 Update) and Water Cycle Study.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Strategic Flood Risk Assessment (Level 1 Update) and Water Cycle Study, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
