Closed tender

RM1043.8-1-Ministry Of Justice - Power Platform Managed Service

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Published
15 September 2023
Submission
29 September 2023

Tender description

About adding context and requirements test Pre-market engagement None Work done so far We have implemented interim governance processes, and deployed the Microsoft Centre of Excellence toolkit. In addition we have an approved high level design and currently finalising the low design, DLP's and landing zones. At the same time requests from the business are being facilitated by the product team. Which phase the project is in Discovery Existing team The existing team consists of Product Lead, Senior Delivery Manager, Senior Ops Manager, technical architect, and business analyst. Address where the work will be done Work will be done remotely. The supplier is expected to maintain regular contact with the project team through video conferencing software. Where an in-person meeting would be useful, these can take place in any Ministry of Justice office, Satellite Office or Collaboration Centre. Working arrangements The supplier will be expected to be available during the standard working day of 0900-1700, Monday to Friday. The supplier will be working remotely, however we expect regular contact (approx. twice per week) and updates, including by email and video call. Where face-to-face meetings would be of value, these will be arranged by the MoJ team in one of our offices (nationwide). Provide more information about your security requirements: Security Check (SC) Provide more information about your security requirements (optional): SC as a minimum. Latest start date 2024-01-04 Enter the expected contract length: 1 year Extension period: 6 months Special terms and conditions N/A Write the term or acronym: DLP Explain the term or acronym: Data Loss Prevention Are you prepared to show your budget details?: Yes Indicative maximum: 1000000 Indicative minimum: 500000 Provide further information: The indicative budget is £500k-£1m GBP in total, subject to appropriate budget reviews/approvals and ongoing programme review. The value for the Contract Extension period (if exercised) will be proportionate with the maximum contract value for the initial 1 year contract term. Confirm if you require a contracted out service or supply of resource Contracted out service: the off-payroll rules do not apply Summary of work This initiative is to accelerate the delivery of a business as usual service of the Microsoft Power Platform product for MoJ. To provide tactical support for the Power Platform team, engineering and dev ops to support internal Product Team initiatives. A partner to complete discovery of our existing Power Platform, understand our current technical configuration and ways of working, including compliance and governance. To provide recommendations, that meet vendor best practice and industry/government guidelines which align with wider internal strategy and processes. To propose their solution and define their scope of work. To implement their proposed solution. To support the platform and processes and stabilise before handing over to MoJ. It is expected to manage the project based upon milestones, with the scope of works taking place over three distinct phases, these phases being; Phase 1 - Tactical support, discovery & define Phase 2 - Build & run Phase 3 - Maintain & handover to MoJ Where the supplied staff will work No specific location (for example they can work remotely) Why the work is being done Our work at the Ministry of Justice helps to change lives, makes society safer and more just, and supports better life opportunities for all citizens. Power Platform and the associated tool suite will empower our users and agencies to become more agile, data driven and efficient by enabling “citizen developers” (our users and business) to create custom applications, automate processes and gain valuable insights from their data. It bridges the gap between business requirements and IT Capabilities, fostering innovation and driving digital transformation within organisations. The business problem you need to solve The Power Platform has been available to our users for a number of years, during this time users have created a number of apps and personal productivity applications. In addition a number of business applications have been deployed, these usually through the use of a supplier to develop these types of applications. More recently interest in the use of the Power Platform tools has increased dramatically with many areas of the business looking to utilise them as either tools to address existing manual business processes or to replace legacy systems, whilst making savings and realising efficiencies. The product has evolved over time we need to identify our risks and possible inefficiencies with our current configuration, then to remediate any identified issues or risks. Our current governance and processes have been deployed tactically to meet the growing demand for the product, and are now becoming less efficient and creating increased resource overhead. These need review and developing further, including consideration for automated controls and approvals for Power Apps, either personal productivity related or to support business workflows and services. To meet growing demand our current team needs to grow quickly, both to deliver technical skills and to run and maintain the service. Therefore, to facilitate this acceleration we are looking to a managed service provider to bring the skills, best practices and tried and tested solutions to achieve this objective. First user type: All staff Enter more details about this user type: The Power Platform suite of applications are available to all staff across the MoJ and it's Agencies. Questions and Clarifications 1. Please clarify what the term 'Managed Service Provider' means for this use case? Please see the tender documentation for our expectations of the service provider - if there are any specific points of clarification required, we can provide further details. Last Updated: 22 September 2023, 17:12 2. is there an incumbent consultancy currently doing the Power Platform Discovery No Last Updated: 22 September 2023, 17:11 3. DOS Stage one responses usually allow 750 character responses 'EXCLUDING' spaces. The response documents states 'including' spaces. Is this a typo in the template document? Apologies for the confusion - we will accept responses that are up to 750 characters per question EXCLUDING spaces. Last Updated: 22 September 2023, 17:08 4. Can the Authority provide details of their Power platform principles? We are looking for a managed service provider to inform our Power Platform principles going forward, based on their experience. Last Updated: 22 September 2023, 17:07 5. Can the Authority please clarify it’s position regarding SC clearance: a. Will you accept other departmental clearances i.e. Home Office, MoD b. Can the Authority confirm that it will sponsor clearances if appropriate c. Will the Authority allow the service provider to commence work or deliver work whilst clearances are running in parallel i.e. have a “waiver” whilst clearances come through? 4. Can the Authority provide details of their Power platform principles? a) Yes, the holder of a current SC clearance can 'share' it with MoJ for these purposes b) No, we will not sponsor new clearances due to the timescales involved c) No, we will not waive the requirement for existing clearance Last Updated: 22 September 2023, 17:03 6. Please can the Authority confirm the contract is for 18 months total ( 12 months + 6 months) No, this is a 6-month initial term with the possibility to extend to a full 12 months depending on work required post-discovery phase. Last Updated: 22 September 2023, 17:02 7. Can the authority please provide details of the already approved High Level Design (HLD) This information can be shared post-award to the successful provider Last Updated: 22 September 2023, 17:00 8. Can MoJ advise which agency/business unit is leading this requirement/procurement Ministry of Justice HQ - Digital Services Last Updated: 22 September 2023, 16:58 9. You set out that SC is required as a minimum but that work can take place remotely. Can the Authority set out which roles/skills it may wish to have higher than SC clearance and what level this would need to be e.g. DV or another form? If a supplier has highly secure offshore teams already used by other government departments for similar work, would the Ministry of Justice consider some elements of this work being conducted offshore to accelerate development – e.g. a mix of onshore and offshore resource depending on the data involved/stage of project? SC level is the baseline requirement; there is no requirement for any higher level of security clearance. No, MoJ would NOT consider any off-shored development at any stage. Last Updated: 19 September 2023, 14:20 10. You have set out that your current team needs to grow quickly to meet current increasing demand, and, that the current team consists of Product Lead, Senior Delivery Manager, Senior Ops Manager, technical architect, and business analyst. Can the Authority confirm if it intends to supply these roles over the life of the project? This insight helps us plan a proposed team/s of the right size and skills for each of the 3 phases you are planning. Yes, MoJ intends to provide those specified roles over the life of the project (and beyond). Last Updated: 19 September 2023, 14:18 11. regarding Security Clearance and 'SC as a minimum'. We have some SC staff however would require more to become SC in order to fulfil the contract. would you be open to sponsoring SC? No, we expect the chosen supplier to provide appropriately-cleared staff from the outset. Last Updated: 19 September 2023, 14:16 12. Has there been an incumbent partner working with MoJ at any point through the timeline and activities described in the “problem to be solved” section. No, not on a managed service basis. Other suppliers have been involved in the delivery of specific application development projects. Last Updated: 19 September 2023, 14:11 13. Can MoJ please advise the estimated duration of each of Phases 1 through three. We are flexible around the duration of each phase and would expect the supplier to provide recommendations based on initial discovery, up to the limits specified in the tender. Last Updated: 19 September 2023, 14:10 14. Can MoJ please confirm that there is a 750-character limit applied to each of the essential and nice to have questions? Each numbered question has a 750-character limit maximum - e.g. question #1, #2, #3 and #4 of Essential Skills are a maximum of 750-characters each. Last Updated: 19 September 2023, 14:09

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date29 September 2023

About the buyer

Ministry of Justice is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to RM1043.8-1-Ministry Of Justice - Power Platform Managed Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.