Quotation for Supply of fireworks display at Dartmouth Park, West Bromwich - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Jubilee Fireworks Ltd
- Value
- GBP 28,950
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 16 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is an Invitation to Quote with information, instructions and guidance provided in this document, following consideration of which the Quotation submission should be completed and returned by all suppliers who wish to quote for the requirement described in the following pages. If not relevant, please state n/a. Overview This is an Invitation to Quote with information, instructions and guidance provided in this document, following consideration of which the Quotation submission should be completed and returned by all suppliers who wish to quote for the requirement described in the following pages. If not relevant, please state n/a. Overview Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is hosting a celebration weekend with a modern and musical firework display on Saturday November 4, 2023 Date - Saturday 4 November 2023 However, this is not a guaranteed requirement that the council will procure all the above and may be subject to change. Term of Contract The contract period for supply will be for the duration of the above period. Questions and Contact Details All requests for clarifications (whether in relation to this document, the requirement or the Quotation submission) should be submitted as soon as possible via the In-Tend Supplier Portal. A copy of all questions and answers raised will be visible to all recipients of the invitation to Quote. If the Applicant expresses that the question is confidential and the Council agree that it is then the response will be sent only to the Applicant raising the question. The Council will make available via the In-Tend Supplier Portal complete list of answers to all questions submitted by Applicants (up to and including) 4 September at 17:00hrs. Questions received after this date may not be answered. If you do not wish to submit a Quotation, please notify the Council via the In-Tend Supplier Portal quoting the Quotation reference number. Under no circumstances should you pass this document on to a third party. 2. REQUIREMENT (including Specification) This section provides Applicants with as much detail as possible regarding the requirements and will help Applicants to compile their Quotation submission, and provides a specification for the services. Service Specification Supply of fireworks display at Dartmouth Park, West Bromwich, 4 November 2022 Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is hosting a weekend of exciting illuminations, play by night, and a finale of fireworks and live entertainment We require quotations from suitable suppliers to deliver the display. It is anticipated the displayed will attract an audience of around 10,000 people. The council's event team are looking to procure the following: The supply, delivery, installation, firing, supervision and removal of fireworks at the park - where a minimum of a 25-minute multi-faceted display would be held with fireworks choreographed to music ...
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 October 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 November 2023
About the buyer
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
- 79952100 · Cultural event organisation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sandwell-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Quotation for Supply of fireworks display at Dartmouth Park, West Bromwich - AWARD.
- Open tender
Adventure Trip Panel
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
