Awarded contract

Procurement for the provision of a Postgraduate Dental Education Framework Agreement

Details

Value
GBP 500,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
13 September 2023

Tender description

Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) plays a leading role in the education, training, development, and shaping of the healthcare workforce in Wales to ensure the delivery of a high quality of care for the people of Wales. The Dental Deanery in HEIW supports postgraduate education and training for the whole dental workforce in Wales. This includes Dental Foundation, Dental Core and Dental Specialty training for Dentists, Dental Foundation for Therapists, and Continuing Professional Development (CPD) for all dental team members as defined by the General Dental Council (GDC). The Dental Postgraduate Section of HEIW have sought to commission speakers to deliver the education and training of Dental Foundation of Core trainees and all dental team members across Wales, which will include: Dental Foundation Training; Dental Core Training; Welsh Dental Therapy Foundation Training; Continuing Professional Development; and Performers List Validation by Experience. The primary objectives of this procurement are to: - Develop and establish a framework consisting of suitably qualified, financially robust Service Providers to meet quality and service criteria. - Ensure consistent high-quality Service provision - Establish key performance indicators, performance monitoring/outcome measures Lot 2: Lot 2, Mid Wales (Powys Teaching Health Board) Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) plays a leading role in the education, training, development and shaping of the healthcare workforce in Wales to ensure the delivery of a high quality of care for the people of Wales. The Dental Deanery in HEIW supports postgraduate education and training for the whole dental workforce in Wales. For Lot 2 HEIW sought to procure the following education: Adhesive Dentistry Complete Dentures Composites Crown and Bridge Dental Photography Dental Treatment planning Effective Emergency Care in GDP Endodontics Occlusion Partial Dentures Periodontics Tooth wear This education will be for the area of Mid Wales and will be delivered Face-to-Face with Online Elements. Lot 3: Lot 3, South Wales (Aneurin Bevan; Cardiff & Vale and Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board) Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) plays a leading role in the education, training, development and shaping of the healthcare workforce in Wales to ensure the delivery of a high quality of care for the people of Wales. The Dental Deanery in HEIW supports postgraduate education and training for the whole dental workforce in Wales. For Lot 3 HEIW sought to procure the following education: Adhesive Dentistry Complete Dentures Composites Crown and Bridge Dental Photography Dental Treatment planning Effective Emergency Care in GDP Endodontics Occlusion Partial Dentures Periodontics Tooth wear This education will be for the area of South Wales and will be delivered Face-to-Face with Online Elements. Lot 4: Lot 4, West Wales (Swansea Bay and Hywel Dda University Health Board) Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) plays a leading role in the education, training, development and shaping of the healthcare workforce in Wales to ensure the delivery of a high quality of care for the people of Wales. The Dental Deanery in HEIW supports postgraduate education and training for the whole dental workforce in Wales. For Lot 4 HEIW sought to procure the following education: Adhesive Dentistry Complete Dentures Composites Crown and Bridge Dental Photography Dental Treatment planning Effective Emergency Care in GDP Endodontics Occlusion Partial Dentures Periodontics Tooth wear This education will be for the area of West Wales and will be delivered Face-to-Face with Online Elements. Lot 5: Lot 5, All Wales, delivered via Synchronous Learning Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) plays a leading role in the education, training, development and shaping of the healthcare workforce in Wales to ensure the delivery of a high quality of care for the people of Wales. The Dental Deanery in HEIW supports postgraduate education and training for the whole dental workforce in Wales. For Lot 5 HEIW sought to procure the following education: Adhesive Dentistry Complete Dentures Composites Crown and Bridge Dental Photography Dental Treatment planning Effective Emergency Care in GDP Endodontics Occlusion Partial Dentures Periodontics Tooth wear Autism awareness Communication and dealing with complaints CVs, Personal Marketing and Interview Techniques Deaf awareness and sign language Disability awareness Dyslexia awareness Health and Safety Managing change in the dental profession Managing stress and maintaining performance Mental Health Awareness Risk assessment Safeguarding Adults (Level 2) Safeguarding Children (Level 2) Supporting behaviour change This education will be an All Wales agreement and will be delivered via Synchronous Learning. Lot 6: Lot 6, All Wales, delivered Face-to-Face with Online Elements. Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) plays a leading role in the education, training, development and shaping of the healthcare workforce in Wales to ensure the delivery of a high quality of care for the people of Wales. The Dental Deanery in HEIW supports postgraduate education and training for the whole dental workforce in Wales. For Lot 6 HEIW sought to procure the following education: Module 1: Adult Learning, Roles, and Responsibilities Module 2: Delivering Effective Tutorials Module 3: Assessment and Feedback Module 4: Relationships, Challenges and Conflict This education will be an All Wales agreement and will be delivered Face-to-Face with Online Elements. Lot 1: Lot 1, North Wales (Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board) Health Education and Improvement Wales (HEIW) plays a leading role in the education, training, development and shaping of the healthcare workforce in Wales to ensure the delivery of a high quality of care for the people of Wales. The Dental Deanery in HEIW supports postgraduate education and training for the whole dental workforce in Wales. For Lot 1 HEIW sought to procure the following education: Adhesive Dentistry Complete Dentures Composites Crown and Bridge Dental Photography Dental Treatment planning Effective Emergency Care in GDP Endodontics Occlusion Partial Dentures Periodontics Tooth wear This education will be for the area of North Wales and will be delivered Face-to-Face with Online Elements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published13 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80300000 · Higher education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

164 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement for the provision of a Postgraduate Dental Education Framework Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement for the provision of a Postgraduate Dental Education Framework Agreement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.