Awarded contract

NHSE834 - Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre (IRC) Primary Care Services and Dental Services

Details

Value
GBP 10,411,440
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
15 September 2023

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) worked for, and on behalf of NHS England - North East and Yorkshire (Health and Justice) to commission Primary Care Services (Lot 1) and Dental Services (Lot 2) to be delivered from Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre (IRC). The basic principles that mirror those of the open procedure were followed for this procurement to test the capability, capacity, and technical competence of providers in accordance with the Light Touch Regime within the PCR, ensuring a fair, open and transparent process in accordance with NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No. 2) Regulations 2013. Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider: (a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions, and (b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement. Accordingly, the subject matter of the contract was scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. This procurement was conducted via the NECS e-tendering system (In-tend). As such there was no hard copy documents issued to bidders and all communications between bidders and NECS, including tender submissions, were conducted via the In-tend portal. Tender documentation was available via In-tend from Wednesday 15 February 2023 and the closing date for receipt of tenders was 12 noon on Wednesday 22 March 2023. Lot 1: Primary Care Services Primary Care Services to be delivered from Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre (IRC) Lot 2: Dental Services Dental Services to be delivered from Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre (IRC).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published15 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSE834 - Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre (IRC) Primary Care Services and Dental Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHSE834 - Derwentside Immigration and Removal Centre (IRC) Primary Care Services and Dental Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 739
    £83.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.