Closed tender

KRS communications management system extension

Details

Value
GBP 4,500,000
Topic
Communications equipment
Published
15 September 2023
Submission
26 September 2023

Tender description

in-service support to KRS (KMY Replacement System aboard Type 23 Frigates and shore Establishments) Additional information: Defence Equipment & Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence on behalf of The Secretary of State for Defence (the Authority) intends to award a Contract to Thales UK Ltd SIX (Crawley ) ("the Contractor") for the continuation of in-service support to KRS (KMY Replacement System aboard Type 23 Frigates and shore Establishments) until July 2024 with options to continue to December 2024 and for the technical update of the operating system and address other software obsolescence, and for support to the safety case for air operations. the repurposing, upgrading and modification of the Authority's existing spare T23 KRS (KMY Replacement System) assets and subsequent integration and fitting onto the Authority's FRA Wave Class vessels together with continued through-life maintenance and support including spares provision thereby providing a common support solution across T23 and Wave Class. The value of the estimated contract amendment is £6million £4 million (ex VAT) including bid costs. This notice supersedes the work on Wave Class advertised in date/ref. In accordance with regulation 4 of The Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/697) this procurement falls to be regulated under the provisions of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 as amended (by SI 2019/697 and SI 2020/1450). Prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union is no longer appropriate. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service (in accordance with the relevant legislation) is lawful in accordance with regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 for technical reasons . This is on the basis that the Authority has insufficient rights to pass the necessary data and information to undertake the requirement to third parties and that only the Contractor as Original Equipment Design Authority has the accumulated technical knowledge, expertise and know-how at its disposal required to provide the requirement in particular in relation to the full system design, build and integration.. . This includes the intimate knowledge and understanding of the existing equipment used across the fleet. and to provide the necessary services and development of bespoke solutions to address the requirement to fit into the WAVE class. Furthermore, only the Contractor can provide certification of the safety and interoperability of the equipment and through-life spares and maintenance work and security accreditation requirements where necessary to the reasonable satisfaction of the Authority .

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date26 September 2023

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32570000 · Communications equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to KRS communications management system extension.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to KRS communications management system extension, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.