Awarded contract

Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust Operating Theatre Managed Service Pilot

Details

Value
GBP 43,400,000
Topic
Health services
Published
15 September 2023

Tender description

Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust (the “Trust”) are announcing a strategic partnership with Integrated Health Solutions (“IHS") for the delivery of an innovative Trust-wide operating theatre based managed service. Amalgamating the provision of non-clinical services with a comprehensive optimisation programme to drive outstanding results, all delivered through IHS’s extensive inhouse expertise. This collaborative partnership is a global first in terms of both scale and ambition, a multi-site project incorporating both clinical and non-clinical services together to deliver considerable clinical, operational and financial benefits. All focused on enhancing the clinical delivery of surgical services within Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust. The Trust is anticipating the pilot to run for a period of two years, enabling the Trust to build a service specification and to fully engage market. Lot 1: Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust (the “Trust”) are announcing an innovative strategic partnership with Integrated Health Solutions (“IHS") for the delivery of an innovative Trust-wide operating theatre based managed service. Amalgamating the provision of non-clinical services with a comprehensive optimisation programme to drive outstanding results, all delivered through IHS’s extensive inhouse expertise. This collaborative partnership is a global first in terms of both scale and ambition, a multi-site project incorporating both clinical and non-clinical services together to deliver considerable clinical, operational and financial benefits. All focused on enhancing the clinical delivery of surgical services within Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust. The Trust is anticipating the pilot to run for a period of two years, enabling the Trust to build a service specification and to fully engage market.<br/><br/>IHS will utilise their in-house expertise to deliver a range of services, including:<br/><br/> <br/>Supply Chain Management<br/>Sourcing<br/>Contract Management<br/>Material Management<br/>Consignment Management<br/>Loan Kit Management<br/>Preference Card Management<br/>Preference Card Delivery<br/>Invoicing & Payments<br/>Managed Equipment Service<br/>Operational Excellence<br/>Consultancy Packages<br/>Pathway Optimisation<br/>Clinical Excellence<br/>Digital Surgery<br/>Data & Analytics<br/> <br/><br/>Through this innovative project, incorporating over 38,000 surgical procedures per year delivered across all Imperial sites, the collaborative partnership with IHS will allow Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust to deliver multi-faceted, measurable enhancements, benefiting patients throughout their care pathway. To ensure the maximum benefits the partnership will incorporate (amongst others) the following specialties:<br/><br/> <br/> General Surgery<br/> Major Trauma<br/> Colorectal<br/> Bariatrics<br/> Day Surgery<br/> Gynaecology<br/> Urology<br/> Urogynae<br/> Orthopaedics<br/> Spine<br/> Neurology<br/> Head & Neck<br/> ENT <br/> Oncology<br/> Breast<br/> Vascular<br/> Plastics<br/> Ophthalmology<br/> Maternity<br/> +/-Interventional Radiology<br/> +/- Renal<br/> +/- Radiology<br/> <br/><br/>The unique approach of combining optimised, non-clinical services with clinical and operational improvement projects, will deliver outstanding outcomes across the full spectrum of clinical care. Whilst utilising innovative commercial mechanisms to maximise the benefits for the Trust through risk-sharing agreements. <br/><br/>As a defined output of the pilot, Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust will work in partnership with IHS to develop the optimal service specification for a longer-term service contract, which will be competitively procured during the pilot.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published15 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85111100 · Surgical hospital services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust Operating Theatre Managed Service Pilot.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust Operating Theatre Managed Service Pilot, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.