Closed tender

Gateline Supply and Maintenance Agreement

Details

Value
GBP 50,000,000
Topic
Automatic fare collection
Published
13 September 2023
Submission
24 October 2023

Tender description

Gateline Supply and Maintenance Agreement which shall enable the supply, installation and commissioning of new gateline infrastructure alongside (as an option) the upgrade and update of existing gateline infrastructure assets. Services to be provided to maintain and operate the combined estate of both new and upgraded and updated gateline infrastructure over the term of the agreement. The Agreement will also include an option to decommission gateline infrastructure where required. Lot 1: Northern Trains Limited (NTL), the "Utility", a Train Operating Company (TOC) that operates passenger rail services across the North of England, is undertaking this procurement process on behalf of a number of "Contracting Utilities" including Train Operating Companies in Great Britain, Network Rail, and a number of Local Transport Authorities. The requirement comprises a framework agreement for the supply and maintenance of Gateline Infrastructure that will enable members of the travelling public to access rail services at stations and other designated locations. The services include: a)Supply of New Gateline infrastructure, including the mechanical components required to control passenger access to designated areas; bank-card readers that possess the necessary certification for compliant use; ITSO card and bar-code readers; b)Installation and Commissioning Services - of Gateline Infrastructure including any required sourcing and supply arrangements, planning, permissions, civils works, connection to all systems and networks, testing and commissioning compliant with all rail industry and other required compliance requirements and standards. An option to decommission Gateline Infrastructure is included within these services; c)The option for Upgrades to existing Gateline components - as may be required so that existing infrastructure or components may be updated and improved to reflect latest functionality and standards; d)Maintenance and Operation - including Device Management to enable the operation of both new and updated Gateline Infrastructure to effective operational levels, providing an acceptable level of service to the public; and e)Demonstrable delivery of Social Value The key objective of the procurement is to establish a framework agreement with a single economic operator that will enable NTL "the Utility" (and the other Contracting Utilities listed on this notice) to enter into their own respective Agreements under the framework following conclusion of the procurement exercise. The nature of the Gateline Supply and Maintenance Agreement is that both supply, works and services will be 'called-off' by the Utility and Contracting Utilities in accordance with their specific requirements following contract award and in accordance with a 'call-off' procedure that will be subject to negotiation during the procurement process. The value of the Gateline Supply and Maintenance Agreement will therefore depend upon the level of subscription to the framework, however the estimated value is based upon supply and commissioning of 500 Gateline Infrastructure components and their operation and maintenance over the initial contract term and two extension periods. Northern Trains (NTL) has chosen to run the procurement under the negotiated procedure with a prior call for competition under Regulation 47 of the Utilities Contract Regulations 2016. Given the subject matter of the framework agreement and the exceptional circumstances that apply in respect of award of a contract to single economic operator and proprietary nature of maintenance and operation obligations, the term of the agreement will exceed 8 years as set out in Clause 51(3) of the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016. The contract term for the Gateline Supply and Maintenance Agreement is consequently a five-year initial term with two options for further 5-year extensions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 October 2023

About the buyer

Northern Trains Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30144400 · Automatic fare collection
  • 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
  • 30233300 · Smart card readers
  • 32410000 · Local area network
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48810000 · Information systems
  • 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
  • 50220000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

93 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Gateline Supply and Maintenance Agreement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Gateline Supply and Maintenance Agreement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.