Awarded contract

CST127 Provision of Domestic Abuse Support Services

Details

Value
GBP 16,703,030.28
Topic
Social work services with accommodation
Published
11 September 2023

Tender description

The Provision of Domestic Abuse Support Services is being procured by Derbyshire County Council (DCC), in partnership with the Derbyshire Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC), and will be delivered under two Lots: • Lot 1 Countywide Domestic Abuse Helpline • Lot 2 Countywide Domestic Abuse Support Services Lot 1: The Domestic Abuse Helpline (Lot 1) will provide advice and support to victims, their friends and family, and guidance for professionals seeking support for their clients. The helpline also functions as a central point of referrals for the Support Services (Lot 2). Lot 2: Domestic Abuse Support Services (Lot 2) will provide flexible safe accommodation to residents of Derbyshire and those fleeing from out of the county area, with appropriate risk assessments. They will also provide community-based support, including emotional and practical intervention, to anyone experiencing domestic abuse who reside in the county of Derbyshire. This includes male, female, and transgender victims (with or without children); those living with or separated from the perpetrator and where the abuser is a family member other than partner / ex-partner. The service will be available to all DA victims and their children, regardless of geographical location within the county or tenure, and will address individual needs.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published11 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 December 2023

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation
  • 85320000 · Social services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

84 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CST127 Provision of Domestic Abuse Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CST127 Provision of Domestic Abuse Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.