Awarded contract

Building Management System Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 145,750
Topic
Technical building-inspection services
Published
15 September 2023

Tender description

The University of St Andrews is seeking tenders from Siemens Approved Partners for a managed maintenance service of the Building Management System (BMS) for the campus, which must include a 24 / 7 / 365 on-call reactive support facility. The university is seeking to build a close working relationship with a specialist BMS maintenance provider. The BMS is a Desigo CC system with a distributed architecture managed within the University Data Centre, consisting of a management server, two distributed servers, and two Front End Processors (FEPs). The system comprises over 34,000 points across over a hundred sites.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published15 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of St Andrews is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71631300 · Technical building-inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of St Andrews.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.