Brighter Futures for Children - External Auditor Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Auditing services
- Published
- 13 September 2023
- Submission
- 13 October 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
As a private company Brighter Futures for Children Limited are required to appoint auditors in line with the Companies Act. The Company therefore requires the services of an external auditor. Brighter Futures for Children Limited, is already 5 years into a 7year contract with Reading Borough Council (RBC) to run Children's Services in Reading. The year end is 31 March 2024, and this tender is to provide external audit services for remaining two year accounting periods 2024/25, 2025/26. Please note there is a possible extension of a further three years should RBC issue a further contract to Brighter Futures for Children Limited beyond March 2026. Overall, the size of the entity is £75m turnover per annum and 500 staff are employed. Further information about the background to the establishment of the company can be found in the attached Council report concerning the creation of the company. Additional information: Organisations interested in expressing an interest in this procurement should download the procurement documents which are available on the Council`s e-tendering ortal at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/readingbc/aspx/Home and complete as instructed. The Portal is free of charge - to register please follow the supplier registration guidance which is available on the Portal. Contractors wishing to be considered for this tendering opportunity must complete the tender documents and return them electronically via the Council`s e-tendering portal. Please note: you must register your interest via the Council`s e-tendering portal if you intend to submit a tender. All communications regarding this procurement exercise will be conducted through the Council`s e-tendering portal including requests for clarifications or general enquiries. The procurement documents will be available for download up until the closing time and date for tender submissions; it is the organisation`s responsibility to ensure that they download the documents in ample time to ensure that they can be completed and returned electronically, along with supporting documents, prior to the closing time and date stipulated. Before completing the tender, Bidders should ensure that the e-mail address that has been used to register their organisation will be checked regularly, as the Council`s e-tendering system will generate automatic notifications to this e-mail address when there are updates, changes or messages sent relating to the project. Bidders should also check that their organisation`s details are correct and kept up to date. Technical questions and assistance regarding the use and operation of the Portal should be addressed to the In-Tend Help Desk - e-mail: support@in-tend.co.uk, telephone number +44 8442728810. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 October 2023
About the buyer
Reading Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79212000 · Auditing services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@reading-borough-council.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Brighter Futures for Children - External Auditor Services.
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Internal and External Audit Services
- Open tender
Building services consultancy services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Reading Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
