TRHS0001 Administration of the Shimmer Relocation Appreciation Loan Scheme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Lendology CIC
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Topic
- General public services
- Published
- 5 September 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This contract is for the full administration on a three year contract to administer a Relocation Appreciation Loan (RAL) Scheme. This will include the assessment and processing of applications, determining the level of financial assistance that should be provided within the scheme’s criteria, and administering the loan and any repayments made by the recipient. The RAL is an established scheme that has been operational for five years. Lot 1: The contract will require the Supplier to work with both the DfT and HS2 Ltd. While the DfT will perform the role of Contract Manager, delivery reports will need to be distributed to both organisations. The RAL will provide a capped loan to homeowners who cannot purchase a replacement local property independently. No interest will be charged on the amount of the loan over its duration, although applicants will be able to make repayments within scheme rules. The loan will be repayable as a proportion of the property’s value when the replacement property next changes ownership, enforceable via a legal charge placed on the property. The loan will complement existing Compensation Code payments and cover any shortfall between an applicant’s Compensation Code payment and the cost of a replacement local equivalent property (subject to certain caveats). Caps will apply to the loan amount and to the equity share in the replacement property, which will be confirmed at the contract award stage. RICS valuation of the applicant’s current property, and their chosen alternative property, as well as a RICS assessment of whether the alternative property is considered “local” and “comparable” will be carried out by another third party (estate agent or similar) organisation in line with the scheme’s criteria. The Supplier will be able, and expected, to use valuations commissioned from this third party organisation when assessing RAL applications, and when administering repayments during the loan’s life. The Contract term will be for an initial term of 36 months, with an option to extend at the DfT’s sole discretion for 12+12 months if required.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 August 2023
- Completed: Award published5 September 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75110000 · General public services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TRHS0001 Administration of the Shimmer Relocation Appreciation Loan Scheme.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to TRHS0001 Administration of the Shimmer Relocation Appreciation Loan Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
