Expired contract

Shared Prosperity Fund – Business Support

Details

Supplier(s)
BIP
Value
GBP 398,254
Duration
2 years
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
4 September 2023

Tender description

Devon County Council (DCC) is running a business support programme funded by UK Shared Prosperity Fund (SPF) until March 2025. This will offer a range of support to businesses and start ups in Mid Devon, East Devon, and Exeter. Support will be delivered through a mixture of in-person and online support, on either a 1-2-1 or workshop basis. Support is to be split into four Lots: Lot 1: General business support Lot 2: Green business support Lot 3: Start up support Lot 4: Job creation and safeguarding support These lots will support DCC and it’s local authority partners to meet the aims of SPF and achieve specific SPF outputs and outcomes. Any bidders that exceed the amounts stated within the tender documents will not be taken forward to further evaluation and will be rejected for the lot (s) in which the requirement was not met, unless all bids do not meet these requirements. Bids must also confirm a commitment to provide at least the minimum quantity of outputs and outcomes outlined in column B of the pricing schedule document in respect of each description for each lot. Any Bids that do not meet these minimum requirements will not be taken forward to further evaluation and will be rejected for the lot (s) in which the requirement was not met, unless all bids do not meet these requirements. If all bids fail to provide these commitments, all bids except those who do not allow for each district to obtain the correct share of outputs and outcomes they require for the overall budget they have allocated individually, will be evaluated.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 September 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025

About the buyer

Devon County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

185 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Shared Prosperity Fund – Business Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Shared Prosperity Fund – Business Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,222
    £13.4bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Devon County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.