Awarded contract

SCAH Power Upgrades – PR27 Woodham Lane

Details

Value
GBP 40,911,986.65
Topic
Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
Published
5 September 2023

Tender description

The Contract is for the connection of 43000kVA with a high level of resilience via dual feed 132/11kV substations from West Weybridge GSP and Laleham GSP. The connection provides Defra with its future electrical requirements at its site at Weybridge. The works are majority Non-Contestable works and comprise the elements set out under II.2.4. Lot 1: The Contract is for the connection of 43000kVA with a high level of resilience via dual feed 132/11kV substations from West Weybridge GSP and Laleham GSP. The works comprise the following:<br/>Works at GSP<br/>• Complete modification application (Mod App) with NG for increased load/new feeder at Laleham 132kV Grid. <br/>• Install 132kV sealing end installation and commissioning of the new 132kV feeder CB at Laleham GSP <br/>• Complete modification application (Mod App) with NG for increased load West Weybridge GSP with a 276MVA Transformer likely to require upgrade of SGT1 180MVA to a 240MVA <br/>• Install 1 x 132kV CB at West Weybridge GSP <br/>• Installation and commissioning of an Auto-Switching Scheme at West Weybridge GSP<br/>• Shutdowns<br/>• Wayleaves <br/>• Install and commission 4 x RTUs at the newly constructed Substations<br/>Upgrading SGT1 at West Weybridge<br/>• Install and commission SGT1 180MVA to a 240MVA<br/>Other Charges <br/>• Operation & Maintenance Charges<br/>• ECCR Charges <br/>Cable Route Works<br/>• Cable route feasibility Study <br/>• Excavation, installation of 132kV cable (single circuit) and reinstatement, (between Laleham GSP and Sub 1 on customer site), approximately 11km<br/>• Excavation, installation of 132kV cable (single circuit) and reinstatement, (between West Weybridge GSP and Sub 2 on customer site), approximately 2km<br/>Substation works<br/>• Install and commission a 60MVA dual wound 132/11kV transformer completed with ancillary plant, AVC, HV/LV protection panels, impedance earthing and Auxiliary transformers for both sub-stations. <br/>• Install and commission a 9 panel 11kV switchboard complete with ancillary plant including 48V DC/110V DC battery charger & RTU etc for the sub-stations.<br/>• Civil works including relating to the sub-stations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
  • 65000000 · Public utilities

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SCAH Power Upgrades – PR27 Woodham Lane.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SCAH Power Upgrades – PR27 Woodham Lane, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.