SCAH Power Upgrades - PR27 Woodham Lane
Details
- Supplier(s)
- UK Power Networks Services (Commercial) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 40,911,986.65
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
- Published
- 6 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Contract is for the connection of 43000kVA with a high level of resilience via dual feed 132/11kV substations from West Weybridge GSP and Laleham GSP. The connection provides Defra with its future electrical requirements at its site at Weybridge. The works are majority Non-Contestable works and comprise the following elements: Works at GSP • Complete modification application (Mod App) with NG for increased load/new feeder at Laleham 132kV Grid. • Install 132kV sealing end installation and commissioning of the new 132kV feeder CB at Laleham GSP • Complete modification application (Mod App) with NG for increased load West Weybridge GSP with a 276MVA Transformer likely to require upgrade of SGT1 180MVA to a 240MVA • Install 1 x 132kV CB at West Weybridge GSP • Installation and commissioning of an Auto-Switching Scheme at West Weybridge GSP • Shutdowns • Wayleaves • Install and commission 4 x RTUs at the newly constructed Substations Upgrading SGT1 at West Weybridge • Install and commission SGT1 180MVA to a 240MVA Other Charges • Operation & Maintenance Charges • ECCR Charges Cable Route Works • Cable route feasibility Study • Excavation, installation of 132kV cable (single circuit) and reinstatement, (between Laleham GSP and Sub 1 on customer site), approximately 11km • Excavation, installation of 132kV cable (single circuit) and reinstatement, (between West Weybridge GSP and Sub 2 on customer site), approximately 2km Substation works • Install and commission a 60MVA dual wound 132/11kV transformer completed with ancillary plant, AVC, HV/LV protection panels, impedance earthing and Auxiliary transformers for both sub-stations. • Install and commission a 9 panel 11kV switchboard complete with ancillary plant including 48V DC/110V DC battery charger & RTU etc for the sub-stations. • Civil works including relating to the sub-stations. Defra have taken the decision to progress with the works and are publishing this Contract Award Notice to confirm that UKPN will undertake these works. This notice updates a previous notice published on Contracts Finder on 12 December 2022.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 October 2022
- Completed: Award published6 September 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45230000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
- 65000000 · Public utilities
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SCAH Power Upgrades - PR27 Woodham Lane.
Related topics
Topics related to SCAH Power Upgrades - PR27 Woodham Lane, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
