Renewal of Microsoft Licencing and Associated Support Services
Details
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 5 September 2023
- Submission
- 7 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Renewal of Microsoft Licencing and Associated Support Services. De Montfort University ('DMU', also referred to as the 'University'), the Member institution, requires to renew its' current provision of Microsoft Licencing and Associated Support Services, for which this Invitation for Quotation ("ITQ") is being issued in connection with; as a mini-competition procurement under the SUPC (Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium) SLRA (Software Licence Resellers Agreement) Lot 1 'Microsoft and Associated Services' (OJEU Contract Notice 2020/S 033-078650, Ref: ITS4042SU). Only those suppliers present on the above-mentioned Framework and Lot may respond in connection with this mini-competition to provide the stated solution / services within this ITQ to De Montfort University. For the absolute avoidance of doubt, no suppliers not present on the above stated Framework and Lot will be invited to take part in this mini-competition. The University's scope and objectives relating to the Renewal of its Microsoft Licencing and Associated Support Services provision, are as set out below and in the documents incorporated later on as part of this ITQ, for which you are asked to provide a costed and appropriately described Quotation. As part of DMU's digital transformation journey, it is proposed that the use of MS365 services will increase to support modern, digital ways of working, as such the university is looking for an MS365 partner to support elements of this and ensure best value is received from the investment into MS365 licensing. DMU's existing three-year Microsoft EES license agreement expires on September 30th 2023. The University wishes to procure Microsoft license for a further 3 (three) years from October 1st 2023, ensuring no loss of service during the transition. In parallel to the license procurement, DMU also wish to explore options available for MS365 support services, with the ability for DMU technical staff to raise proactive and reactive service tickets to support our environment. Pricing shall therefore be submitted separately for each of licencing and support services and DMU may look to make a single award for all this business or separate awards for each of licencing and support as a result of this mini-competition procurement exercise taking place. A number of Method Statements also require responding to in respect of accounting for Quality matters. Additional information: De Montfort University ('DMU', also referred to as the 'University'), the Member institution, requires to renew its' current provision of Microsoft Licencing and Associated Support Services, for which this Invitation for Quotation ("ITQ") is being issued in connection with; as a mini-competition procurement under the SUPC (Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium) SLRA (Software Licence Resellers Agreement) Lot 1 'Microsoft and Associated Services' (OJEU Contract Notice 2020/S 033-078650, Ref: ITS4042SU). Only those suppliers present on the above-mentioned Framework and Lot may respond in connection with this mini-competition to provide the stated solution / services within this ITQ to De Montfort University. For the absolute avoidance of doubt, no suppliers not present on the above stated Framework and Lot will be invited to take part in this mini-competition. Full ITQ details are to be found on this InTend e-tendering portal site. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 September 2023
About the buyer
De Montfort University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@de-montfort-university.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Renewal of Microsoft Licencing and Associated Support Services.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Renewal of Microsoft Licencing and Associated Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to De Montfort University.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
