Awarded contract

PS/21/125A - Provision of Laboratory Services for Testing of Alcohol Dependency

Details

Value
GBP 1,670,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
8 September 2023

Tender description

The DVLA is an Executive Agency of the Department for Transport (DfT), based in Swansea. The DVLA's primary aims are to facilitate road safety and general law enforcement by maintaining accurate registers of drivers and vehicle keepers and to collect Vehicle Excise Duty (VED). The purpose of the Laboratory Services for Testing of Alcohol Dependency is to provide an accurate and confidential blood sample screening (Carbohydrate Deficient Transferrin (CDT) utilising the Capillary zone electrophoresis (CZE) methodology with classic reporting.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published8 September 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38900000 · Miscellaneous evaluation or testing instruments

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PS/21/125A - Provision of Laboratory Services for Testing of Alcohol Dependency.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PS/21/125A - Provision of Laboratory Services for Testing of Alcohol Dependency, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,577
    £125.8bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.