Personal Support DPS for Children, Young People and their Families
Details
- Value
- GBP 17,200,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 4 September 2023
- Submission
- 13 October 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Interested bidders should search :RFX1000360 on the 'opportunities' page within Proactis to submit a tender. Link to register on proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?cid=surreycc# The purpose of personal support in general and this commission in particular, is to offer positive interventions to children and young people whilst providing parent and carers support with their caring responsibilities. Personal support may be commissioned for different reasons, for example: to safeguard and promote the welfare of children with disabilities and provide a range of services appropriate to their needs (Children act 1989),as required by a child’s Education Health and Care Plan (Children and Families Act 2014), to help carers of disabled children continue to provide care, or to provide care more effectively, by helping them to take short breaks from their caring responsibilities (The Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations 2011). Surrey County Council commissions personal support services under the Children Act 1989 where local authorities have a duty to safeguard and promote the welfare of children with disabilities and provide a range of services appropriate to their needs. The Children and Families Act 2014 places a duty on local authorities to prepare and implement Education Health and Care plans to eligible children, which involves the provision of Personal Support in some cases. The Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations (2011) place a duty on authorities to provide a range of services to help carers of disabled children continue to provide care or to provide care more effectively by helping them to take short breaks from their caring responsibilities. The current Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Personal Support services ends on 31st March 2024 and therefore a procurement process is being undertaken to put in place a compliant route to market, with a contract start date of 1st April 2024. The Council currently holds contracts for the provision of Personal Support services with a number of providers. Referrals to these contracts will cease on 31st March 2024. Surrey County Council (SCC) wishes to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the supply of services in respect of Children and Young People’s Personal Support services for an initial period of 3 years with optional further extension provisions for an additional 2 years. Any interested organisation or consortium with relevant experience may apply to be admitted onto the DPS. These services are being procured under a multiple-Supplier DPS. There will be no limit to the number of Suppliers admitted onto the DPS, providing they meet the minimum requirements as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. There will be no guarantee of work or volume of work given under this DPS. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Personal Support Interested bidders should search :RFX1000360 on the 'opportunities' page within Proactis to submit a tender. Link to register on proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login?cid=surreycc# The purpose of personal support in general and this commission in particular, is to offer positive interventions to children and young people whilst providing parent and carers support with their caring responsibilities. Personal support may be commissioned for different reasons, for example: to safeguard and promote the welfare of children with disabilities and provide a range of services appropriate to their needs (Children act 1989),as required by a child’s Education Health and Care Plan (Children and Families Act 2014), to help carers of disabled children continue to provide care, or to provide care more effectively, by helping them to take short breaks from their caring responsibilities (The Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations 2011). Surrey County Council commissions personal support services under the Children Act 1989 where local authorities have a duty to safeguard and promote the welfare of children with disabilities and provide a range of services appropriate to their needs. The Children and Families Act 2014 places a duty on local authorities to prepare and implement Education Health and Care plans to eligible children, which involves the provision of Personal Support in some cases. The Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations (2011) place a duty on authorities to provide a range of services to help carers of disabled children continue to provide care or to provide care more effectively by helping them to take short breaks from their caring responsibilities. The current Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Personal Support services ends on 31st March 2024 and therefore a procurement process is being undertaken to put in place a compliant route to market, with a contract start date of 1st April 2024. The Council currently holds contracts for the provision of Personal Support services with a number of providers. Referrals to these contracts will cease on 31st March 2024. Surrey County Council (SCC) wishes to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the supply of services in respect of Children and Young People’s Personal Support services for an initial period of 3 years with optional further extension provisions for an additional 2 years. Any interested organisation or consortium with relevant experience may apply to be admitted onto the DPS. These services are being procured under a multiple-Supplier DPS. There will be no limit to the number of Suppliers admitted onto the DPS, providing they meet the minimum requirements as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. There will be no guarantee of work or volume of work given under this DPS. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Managing behaviour The purpose of personal support in general and this commission in particular, is to offer positive interventions to children and young people whilst providing parent and carers support with their caring responsibilities. Personal support may be commissioned for different reasons, for example: to safeguard and promote the welfare of children with disabilities and provide a range of services appropriate to their needs (Children act 1989),as required by a child’s Education Health and Care Plan (Children and Families Act 2014), to help carers of disabled children continue to provide care, or to provide care more effectively, by helping them to take short breaks from their caring responsibilities (The Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations 2011). Surrey County Council commissions personal support services under the Children Act 1989 where local authorities have a duty to safeguard and promote the welfare of children with disabilities and provide a range of services appropriate to their needs. The Children and Families Act 2014 places a duty on local authorities to prepare and implement Education Health and Care plans to eligible children, which involves the provision of Personal Support in some cases. The Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations (2011) place a duty on authorities to provide a range of services to help carers of disabled children continue to provide care or to provide care more effectively by helping them to take short breaks from their caring responsibilities. The current Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Personal Support services ends on 31st March 2024 and therefore a procurement process is being undertaken to put in place a compliant route to market, with a contract start date of 1st April 2024. The Council currently holds contracts for the provision of Personal Support services with a number of providers. Referrals to these contracts will cease on 31st March 2024. Surrey County Council (SCC) wishes to establish a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for the supply of services in respect of Children and Young People’s Personal Support services for an initial period of 3 years with optional further extension provisions for an additional 2 years. Any interested organisation or consortium with relevant experience may apply to be admitted onto the DPS. These services are being procured under a multiple-Supplier DPS. There will be no limit to the number of Suppliers admitted onto the DPS, providing they meet the minimum requirements as set out in the Invitation to Tender documents. There will be no guarantee of work or volume of work given under this DPS.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 October 2023
About the buyer
Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@surrey-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Personal Support DPS for Children, Young People and their Families.
Related topics
Topics related to Personal Support DPS for Children, Young People and their Families, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Surrey County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
