Awarded contract

Penlan Culvert – Full Replacement & Road Reinstatement

Details

Topic
Culverts
Published
5 September 2023

Tender description

The Works comprise: • Removal of existing culvert, including headwalls, training walls, parapets and fences to both elevations. • Excavation for new culvert laying (around utilities cables), new headwalls, training walls and aprons. • Waterproofing new culvert. • Construction of concrete aprons. • Construction of masonry headwalls, training walls and parapets using site won masonry. • Reinstatement of highway surfacing and carriageway markings. • Reinstatement of fencing to elevations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Denbighshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45221220 · Culverts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Penlan Culvert – Full Replacement & Road Reinstatement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.