Awarded contract

New Industrial Unit, Rhyd y Blew, Ebbw Vale

Details

Value
GBP 8,519,414.61
Topic
Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
Published
5 September 2023

Tender description

The Welsh Government (the Employer) is seeking to appoint a Contractor to construct proposed development of New Industrial Unit - Rhyd-y-Blew, Ebbw Vale The proposed development will comprise a 51,021 sq. ft. (4,740 sq.m.) Gross Floor Area (GFA) industrial unit consisting of an integral office and production area, together with landscaping, car parking and associated works. The proposed development will interconnect to the adjacent highway network via an extended internal site access road with a separate service vehicle entrance provided in addition to the car park entrance to facilitate access to two dedicated loading bays. The wider application site is approximately 2.32 ha in scale. Lot 1: The Welsh Government (the Employer) is seeking to appoint a Contractor to construct proposed development of New Industrial Unit - Rhyd-y-Blew, Ebbw Vale The proposed development will comprise a 51,021 sq. ft. (4,740 sq.m.) Gross Floor Area (GFA) industrial unit consisting of an integral office and production area, together with landscaping, car parking and associated works. The proposed development will interconnect to the adjacent highway network via an extended internal site access road with a separate service vehicle entrance provided in addition to the car park entrance to facilitate access to two dedicated loading bays. The wider application site is approximately 2.32 ha in scale.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45213000 · Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
  • 45213200 · Construction work for warehouses and industrial buildings
  • 45213250 · Construction work for industrial buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to New Industrial Unit, Rhyd y Blew, Ebbw Vale.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.