Stale Pre-tender

Money and Pensions Guidance contact service

Details

Value
GBP 7,965,600
Topic
Supporting services for the government
Published
5 September 2023

Tender description

The Money and Pensions Service (MaPS) are conducting a review of our current guidance service offering and are looking to procure a supplier to provide a contact centre that offers a single front door Tier 1 guidance and face to face (F2F) assisted digital service for money and pensions. In order to gain a better understanding of the capability, capacity and appetite of the wider supplier market to deliver the proposed services and to help design the service model and determine the most appropriate route to market and the commercial model, MaPS is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a request for information (RFI). Lot 1: MaPS currently delivers Money Guidance at Tier 1 level via an outsourced contact centre and Pensions Guidance is delivered at Tiers 1, 2 and 3 in-house. Pension Wise appointments are delivered both outsourced (70%), which is a mix of telephone/virtual and less than 10% face to face and in-house, which is all virtual (30%). When customers call for Pensions Guidance, their situation is explored to ensure they are provided with the most appropriate service for their circumstances and issue. This could result in being provided with pensions guidance, receiving a Pension Wise appointment and/or being signposted to money guidance or debt advice. Both money and pensions information is provided on our Money Helper website, alongside a number of digital tools and a range of printed guides. The Tiers of Guidance for both money and pensions are defined as per the MaPS Money Guidance Competency Framework (available at: https://moneyandpensionsservice.org.uk/wp-content/uploads/2021/02/the-money-guidance-competency-framework.pdf). In brief, this means Tier 1 is information giving and signposting, Tier 2 explores a customer's needs and provides more tailored guidance and Tier 3 focuses on a specialist area of guidance. Pension Wise appointments are a specific service for people over 50 with a defined contribution pension brought in as a result of the Pensions Freedoms Act (2015). As the contract for our current outsourced Tier 1 Money Guidance contact centre is expiring at the end of March 2024, MaPS has taken the opportunity to conduct a review of the current guidance service offering and is looking to procure a supplier to provide a contact centre that offers a single front door to Tier 1 money and pension guidance with the potential for face to face (F2F) assisted digital support . This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise prospective suppliers of the Commissioners' intention and is not a formal call for tender. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed with the Procurement or any part thereof or change the requirements as necessary at any time. Additional information: Market Engagement Session MaPS will hold a virtual suppliers market engagement session on 20 September 2023. 11am - 12noon via Microsoft Teams in order to gain a better understanding of the capability, capacity and appetite of the wider market to deliver the proposed services and to help design the service model and determine the most appropriate route to market and the commercial model. If you wish to attend, using subject heading: 23-045C MG Helpline and Contact Centre, please provide: the name of your organization, attendee contact name and Email Address and send to: Commercial@maps.org.uk By 3pm 19 September 2023; the joining instructions and link will then be shared with you.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published5 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Money And Pensions Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75130000 · Supporting services for the government
  • 79342300 · Customer services
  • 79512000 · Call centre
  • 85312310 · Guidance services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Money and Pensions Guidance contact service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Money and Pensions Guidance contact service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Money And Pensions Service.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.