Installation, Servicing, and Maintenance of Fire Systems and Fire Protection Devices,
Details
- Buyer
- The Regenda Group
- Supplier(s)
- JFN Integrated Solutions Ltd
- Value
- GBP 740,874.57
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Installation services of fire protection equipment
- Published
- 7 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Regenda has offered to direct award a contract for the provision of Servicing and Maintenance of Fire Systems and Fire Protection Devices to JFN Integrated Solutions Limited, as this option is considered to represent best value for money option available in the current circumstances. Contractor selection was run on behalf of Regenda Homes under Lot 16, Design, Installation and Maintenance of Fire Alarms and Electrical Upgrade Works, on the 2022 fire risk & mitigation framework. The contractors were considered using the process outlined in Clause 27.9 - Method 2: Direct Selection of the Procure Plus Fire Risk and Mitigation Works and Services Framework Agreement for the carrying out of various Fire Precaution and Risk Mitigation Works dated 20.05.2022 The contractors were appointed onto the framework via the Public Procurement compliant selection process published under contract notice number: 2021/S 000-026224. As per the Direct Selection Criteria outlined within Clause 27.9 of the Framework Agreement the client wished to appoint the contractor that represented best value for money to carry out the scheme. The direct call off procedure utilises the rates tendered in for the original framework and therefore prevents the need for any further competition or tendering process. Below is an extract from the framework agreement: Where the Licensee or Sub-Licensee (as appropriate) is able to determine which Contractor will provide it with the most economically advantageous offer for the proposed Underlying Contract by reference to the Contractors' tender submissions for the Framework Agreement, it may invite, in writing, that Contractor to enter into an Underlying Contract to carry out the Works required, without any further competition between the Contractors ("Direct Selection").
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 September 2023
- Completed: Award published7 September 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date2 September 2026in 4 days
About the buyer
The Regenda Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-regenda-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-regenda-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-regenda-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-regenda-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-regenda-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-regenda-group.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Installation, Servicing, and Maintenance of Fire Systems and Fire Protection Devices,.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fire Prevention Services
- Open tender
Fire Prevention Services
- Open tender
Fire Prevention Services
- Open tender
Fire System Monitoring
- Open tender
Fire System Monitoring
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction Works & Services DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Regenda Group.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
