Grounds maintenance for recreational and other green spaces
Details
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Topic
- Grounds maintenance services
- Published
- 7 September 2023
- Submission
- 13 October 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Grounds maintenance Lot 1: Whitwick Parish Council (WPC) is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to carry out a number of operations, including grass cutting, turfing, fine sports turf maintenance, hedge maintenance, shrub planting and maintenance, rose planting and maintenance, floral display planting and maintenance, reinstatement of damaged grass areas, footpath maintenance, snow clearance, playground inspections, minor landscape works and miscellaneous other duties. The quality of the service delivery will be measured against a number of Key Performance Indicators. WPC own and maintain a number of sites within the parish and the specification gives details of the operations that are required. The Service Provider will be required to maintain a Park Ranger service throughout the Contract Period. The function of the Rangers shall be to provide a wide-ranging and flexible parks service seven days a week, with the principal function of policing the parks and keeping parks and sports areas free of litter, play area inspection and maintenance of horticultural features. To monitor public safety in relation to the use of parks and sports facilities, with particular emphasis on ensuring the safety and welfare of children and young people. They shall also be responsible for undertaking a range of maintenance tasks, including the maintenance of a Bowling Green, systematic clearance of litter and the emptying of the rubbish bins in the parks, cleaning and helping to maintain the sports pavilion and the completion of the legionella inspections / play area inspections. Staff carrying out Ranger duties shall be appropriately qualified and trained in accordance with the requirements of the role. All staff shall be fully conversant with the emergency procedures. More information The specification, requirements, site plans and asset lists are available from website at www.whitwickpc.org.uk (News page). The documents issued must be completed in full and valid tenders enclosed in a plain, sealed envelope, endorsed "Tender - Grounds Maintenance Services" (clearly indicating the tender reference number - WPC/GMSC/001.23) and envelopes or packages should bear no reference to the Tenderer by name. The Tenderer must not mark the outside of the envelope in any way, to ensure that their submission is unidentifiable. The Tender must be returned no later than 16.00 HOURS on FRIDAY 13 OCTOBER 2023
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 October 2023
About the buyer
Whitwick Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whitwick-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whitwick-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whitwick-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whitwick-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whitwick-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@whitwick-parish-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Grounds maintenance for recreational and other green spaces.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Grounds maintenance for recreational and other green spaces, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
- 4,582£49.6bn
- 2,505£213.1bn
- 2,691£140.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Whitwick Parish Council.
- 7£753.5k
- 7£295.7k
- 5£135.0k
- 5£330.0k
- 4£485.5k
- 4£760.1k
- 4£147.6k
- 4£127.5k
- 4£304.8k
- 4£413.6k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
