Awarded contract

Contract for Notice Processing System for the Operation of Civil Parking & Bus Lanes & Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 1,535,879.71
Topic
Parking enforcement services
Published
6 September 2023

Tender description

Supply of maintenance of a Notice Processing System for the operation of Civil Parking, Bus Lane and other Moving Traffic Contraventions, including bus lane cameras, handheld terminals and associated hardware, as well as the provision of video footage review and mailing services. Lot 1: The Council requires an appropriate system for the production and management of parking and bus lane PCNs, as well as environmental FPNs. The Council also operates civil bus lane enforcement using suitably mounted static ANPR cameras The Council also operates a "camera car" which is used to issue PCNs for relevant contraventions (particularly outside schools and in bus stops). It is the intention that this new contract will include the notice processing system, the traffic cameras and the bureau service to review the footage and issue the PCNs for moving traffic offences. The Council expect that the new contract will make provision for the contractor to review both bus lane and camera car footage and to issue PCNs, in line with Council requirements, as well as to print and post bulk items, such as Notice to Owners and Charge Certificates. The Council accordingly seeks an experienced provider to provide the systems and equipment necessary to ensure parking, environmental, bus lane and, in the future, other moving traffic contraventions can be lawfully processed (particularly in accordance with Part 6 of the Traffic Management Act 2004) in an efficient manner. This would include the notice processing system, reporting software, handheld devices and SIM cards, type-approved bus lane cameras, a type-approved mobile CCTV system and car UK Government guidance, in relation to England, is available. It includes (but is not limited to) the following: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/civil-enforcement-of-parking-contraventions/guidance-for-local-authorities-on-enforcing-parking-restrictions; and https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/bus-lane-and-moving-traffic-enforcement-outside-london https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2005/2756/made https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/code-of-practice-on-litter-and-refuse

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published6 September 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98351110 · Parking enforcement services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for Notice Processing System for the Operation of Civil Parking & Bus Lanes & Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.