Awarded contract

Additional Capacity for Two South East Wales Dialysis Units

Details

Value
GBP 900,000
Topic
Health services
Published
4 September 2023

Tender description

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership who are hosted by Velindre NHS Trust acting on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board sought to inform the market that they intend to award a contract for additional capacity to two of their current South East Wales dialysis units, Lot 1: The Health Board’s Nephrology and Transplant Directorate currently manages the provision for satellite dialysis units across six satellite units in South East Wales. These units provide maintenance haemodialysis for adult patients with chronic established renal failure for which these units offer patients vast health and physiological benefits. The aim of providing equitable access for patients is designed to be met by locating satellite units in the community, allowing the provision of accessible renal services. As such, the units are strategically located across South East Wales within 30 minutes of most patients’ homes. In 2016, the Health Board awarded a contract with B Braun following a competitive dialogue tender to commission five (of which three were new) fully managed service satellite renal dialysis facilities with minimum commissioned treatment numbers. Following a review of current capacity and predicted growth above the projected patient numbers within the original tender process, the Health Board wished to increase their capacity in two units, that of Cardiff South Unit and Pontypool Unit by utilising the home haemodialysis training rooms for further stations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 October 2023

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85111900 · Hospital dialysis services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Additional Capacity for Two South East Wales Dialysis Units.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Additional Capacity for Two South East Wales Dialysis Units, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.