Closed tender

2097 Lead Designer/Architect for the re-development of the new Library at De Montfort University *restricted procedure*

Details

Topic
Architectural design services
Published
4 September 2023
Submission
28 September 2023

Tender description

De Montfort University (DMU) has an ambition to develop a new library experience estimated at £30m (construction cost). To support this project, DMU requires a Lead and Principal Designer / Architect and the appointment of all design subconsultants (e.g., structural engineer, services engineer, fire engineer, acoustic engineer, interior designers, landscape design and commissioning of surveys – note this list is not exhaustive) for the re-development of the new Library at this stage only. Key desirable is a Lead and Principal Designer/Architect who has led and procured a design team, and must have experience in Higher Education development on large capital projects of circa £30m+ in Construction Value. Lot 1: De Montfort University (DMU) has an ambition to develop a new library experience estimated at £30m (construction cost) - DMU are planning an ambitious reimagining that will support a diverse student body and which will facilitate new forms of research and learning. A new library extension and redesign of the current space, including thermal improvements will help create the conditions for success for our students and faculty, and establish a model for a next generation library. To support this project, DMU requires a Lead and Principal Designer / Architect and the appointment of all design subconsultants (e.g., structural engineer, services engineer, fire engineer, acoustic engineer, interior designers, landscape design and commissioning of surveys – note this list is not exhaustive) for the re-development of the new Library at this stage only. Key desirable is a Lead and Principal Designer/Architect who has led and procured a design team, and must have experience in Higher Education development on large capital projects of circa £30m+ in Construction Value. De Montfort University (DMU) is conducting this procurement using the Restricted Procedure in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102) (PCR 2015), for the purpose of procuring a Lead Designer/Architect for the re-development of the new Library. This procurement follows on from a Prior Information Notice published on Find a Tender service (PIN ref 2023/S 000-026118). The proposed requirements are described in the DMU Tender and Highlevel Project Vision (see doc D1 of tender pack).This is a two-stage competitive procedure. The first stage is through the completion of the Selection Questionnaire (SQ) document. Tenderers will be shortlisted following this stage. The second stage is an Invitation to Tender (ITT). Only tenderers who are successful in being shortlisted at the first stage will be invited to this stage.The SQ and associated tender documents, along with information relating to award criteria, evaluation and specification can be found within our tender pack for this procurement loaded on the In-Tend e tendering portal https://in-tendhost.co.uk/demontfort/aspx/Home

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date28 September 2023

About the buyer

De Montfort University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71220000 · Architectural design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2097 Lead Designer/Architect for the re-development of the new Library at De Montfort University *restricted procedure*.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2097 Lead Designer/Architect for the re-development of the new Library at De Montfort University *restricted procedure*, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 766
    £32.3bn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.