Expired contract

Town Centre Footfall Data Collection and Evaluation

Details

Supplier(s)
Huq
Value
GBP 28,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
1 September 2023

Tender description

Sefton Council wish to understand better the use and performance of its main town centres over the next two years by analysing footfall data for four of its main town centres: Bootle, Crosby, Maghull and Formby. To do this it wishes to commission data capture and analysis through a series of intensive data studies undertaken for each centre, looking primarily at data relating to footfall and movement patterns these town centres. In addition, it wishes to monitor change, pre and post pandemic, to monitor change over time and the level of economic recovery of each centre.\r Sefton need this information and data to help inform the performance of the town centres individually and collectively and be able to report to members on the position of each centre.\r The data in turn will help inform regeneration and investment decisions as well as demonstrate town centre performance and recovery from 2019 -2025 period. This in turn will be used to help inform both baseline positions for each centre and enable monitoring data to be captured.\r Funding for this project will be allocated through the UK SPF grant monies and estimated costs are in the region of 30,000 GBP for delivery of this commission. All UK SPF guidance will be followed as part of the procurement process to ensure requirements have been met.\r Contract term: 21st May 2023 - 21st May 2025. No extensions available. Additional information: The tender documents are available on the Chest portal (www.the-chest.org.uk) under reference DN667051. The tender process will take place on the Chest portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 June 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 September 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date25 June 2025

About the buyer

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 79300000 · Market and economic research; polling and statistics

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

69 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Town Centre Footfall Data Collection and Evaluation.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.