Closed tender

TD2023 - Provision of Markeaton Crematorium Memorials

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Funeral and related services
Published
29 August 2023
Submission
2 October 2023

Tender description

Derby City Council (The Council) is inviting companies to tender for the provision of a Crematorium Memorial Service to be provided at its Markeaton Crematorium, Markeaton Lane, Derby, DE22 4NH. Markeaton is the primary site for orders but capacity is required to facilitate orders to other sites in the city if required. The initial contract period is for 3 years; the contract is estimated to commence 01 November 2023 and expire 31 October 2026. There will be an option to extend the contract for 2 years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is 5 years. Further details can be found in the tender documents at https://www.eastmidstenders.org/

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 October 2023

About the buyer

Derby City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98370000 · Funeral and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derby City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.