SPS-02164 Janitorial Supplies for SPS: Multi-Lot
Details
- Topic
- Chemical products
- Published
- 1 September 2023
Tender description
The Scottish Prison Service (SPS) requires a supplier(s) to provide a varied range of Janitorial Supplies to SPS Sites across Scotland. This shall include but not limited to the following: Lot 1 Janitorial Products - janitorial hardware e.g. mop, bio-hazard products and chemical products; and Lot 2 Paper Products - paper goods e.g. toilet tissue. Lot 1: Janitorial Products SPS has commenced this procurement process with the intention of awarding a single supplier contract (Lot 1). The procurement will follow the Restricted Procedure. Following this Prior Information Notice (PIN) a Contract Notice will be issued (09/10/23) which will include a Single Procurement Document (SPD). This will be made available to all interested bidders, along with SPS's supporting guidance document. The evaluation of the SPD will be carried out by SPS which will identify shortlisted bidders who will then be provided with an Invitation to Tender (ITT). The ITT will be made available to bidders via the Public Contract Scotland Tender (PCS-T) portal, an e-Tendering System which can be accessed via the Public Contracts Scotland (PCS) website. Suppliers shall note that all documentation, including the SPD, is only available in electronic form and can be accessed via your web browser. Lot 2: Paper Products SPS has commenced this procurement process with the intention of awarding a single supplier contract (Lot 2). The procurement will follow the Restricted Procedure. Following this Prior Information Notice (PIN) a Contract Notice will be issued (09/10/22) which will include a Single Procurement Document (SPD). This will be made available to all interested bidders, along with SPS's supporting guidance document. The evaluation of the SPD will be carried out by SPS which will identify shortlisted bidders who will then be provided with an Invitation to Tender (ITT). The ITT will be made available to bidders via the Public Contract Scotland Tender (PCS-T) portal, an e-Tendering System which can be accessed via the Public Contracts Scotland (PCS) website. Supplier shall note that all documentation, including the SPD, is only available in electronic form and can be accessed via your web browser.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published1 September 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 24000000 · Chemical products
- 33700000 · Personal care products
- 33760000 · Toilet paper, handkerchiefs, hand towels and serviettes
- 33761000 · Toilet paper
- 33763000 · Paper hand towels
- 39830000 · Cleaning products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SPS-02164 Janitorial Supplies for SPS: Multi-Lot.
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Building materials
- Open tender
Laboratory reagents
Related topics
Topics related to SPS-02164 Janitorial Supplies for SPS: Multi-Lot, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Prison Service.
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
