Awarded contract

Site Investigation Works and Factual Report; Flood Bund, Dingwall Business Park

Details

Supplier(s)
Ers
Value
GBP 79,789
Topic
Site preparation work
Published
28 August 2023

Tender description

The Scope of works required is defined within the GI Specification and Geotechnical Investigation Plan. The output from the GI works shall be a Factual Report which will be provided to enable the Geotechnical Interpretive Report to be prepared. The objective of the ground investigation is to determine the construction of the existing bund, underlying ground and groundwater conditions throughout Dingwall Business Park site, focusing along the existing flood bund. The investigation will assist in understanding the site geology and hydrogeology in order to improve or replace the bund to facilitate further development of the site. This shall be achieved by intrusive investigation using a mixture of cable percussive boreholes and with standpipe installations and window samples. The full scope of required ground investigation is detailed within the GI Specification included within Appendix B. Single Stage Procurement Process for the appointment of a Ground Investigation Contractor

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published28 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highlands and Islands Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45111250 · Ground investigation work
  • 45120000 · Test drilling and boring work
  • 71351500 · Ground investigation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

30 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Site Investigation Works and Factual Report; Flood Bund, Dingwall Business Park.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Site Investigation Works and Factual Report; Flood Bund, Dingwall Business Park, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 324
    £29.2bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Enterprise.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.