NU/1947 - Supply of Six-Axis Robotic Arms with Gripper
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Topic
- Industrial robots
- Published
- 1 September 2023
- Submission
- 14 September 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Newcastle University is developing a Robotic Laboratory to teach students in the latest robotic technology used in industrial manufacturing. A new grant is funding the purchase of the Laboratory detailed in this tender document. This document is focussed on the supply of suitable robotic equipment for a teaching Robotic Laboratory focussed on industrial manufacture. The University is looking to procure six-axis robotic arms with gripper attachment for use in teaching. The exact number purchased may flex with price but will be around 14 in total. Keywords: Robot
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 September 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 September 2023
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42997300 · Industrial robots
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NU/1947 - Supply of Six-Axis Robotic Arms with Gripper.
- Open tender
ATU Electrical DPS 2022
Related topics
Topics related to NU/1947 - Supply of Six-Axis Robotic Arms with Gripper, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
