(MARKET ENGAGEMENT ONLY) Animal Plant and Health Modelling Services Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- Published
- 1 September 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Please note that this is for Market Engagement only and the purpose of this notice is to gather market feedback. We are currently at the beginning of the procurement strategy stage to renew the Animal and Plant Health Modelling Services Framework (Ref: 25333) that was previously advertised under Notice 2019/S 153-377217 on 09 August 2019.<br/><br/>The Authority is seeking feedback from both current and potential contractors to assist us in understanding what has worked well with the current framework and ascertain if any improvements that can be made for the next iteration. Additionally, the Authority would like to gauge the market interest for another framework to inform our strategy. Any feedback from contractors should be provided to the Authority (via email to mandy.worsnop@defra.gov.uk) by no later than Friday 15th September 2023. Lot 1: The scope of the framework will give the Authority access to quantitative modelling groups, capability and tools for animal and plant pest and disease modelling and expert analysis to meet ad hoc policy requests. The Authority requires the Contractor to be available to respond to emergency situations in the form of expert consultation and/or input to modelling exercises. The quantitative modelling provides the authority with evidence to support policy making in the event of an outbreak of animal and plant pest or disease and supports policy and operational activity relating to the management of animal and plant pest and disease already present. It also contributes to the evidence base around preparedness for future threats. The purpose of carrying out this analysis is to inform policy decisions which may need to be made quickly, sometimes based on evidence that is not complete. Additional information: Please note that this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is not a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the contract notice is published in Find a Tender and on Contracts Finder. <br/><br/>It should also be noted that this PIN invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published1 September 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
- 77100000 · Agricultural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (MARKET ENGAGEMENT ONLY) Animal Plant and Health Modelling Services Framework.
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
Soil Surveys
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
8308 QS for consultant arborist
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
