Awarded contract

Land and Property Partner (Mass Transit)

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Land sale or purchase services
Published
29 August 2023

Tender description

1.2. The West Yorkshire Combined Authority in collaboration with partner councils are developing a mass transit system which will offer a new public transport option and an attractive alternative to car travel. The plan sets out a bold and ambitious plan for a new form of transport for West Yorkshire. Looking beyond district boundaries this vision considers corridors linking communities, employment, and other local and regional assets. The purpose of this commission is to provide land and associated advice for the entire West Yorkshire Mass Transit programme. This may include, but shall not be limited to, work on land referencing, land acquisition strategies, statutory compensation and codes of practice, valuations and reports on valuations, negotiations, support on statutory nuisance, provision and support on legal documentation, support with Upper Tribunal, Lands Chamber and associated representation, expert witness services, and property management support. Lot 1: 1.2. The West Yorkshire Combined Authority in collaboration with partner councils are developing a mass transit system which will offer a new public transport option and an attractive alternative to car travel. The plan sets out a bold and ambitious plan for a new form of transport for West Yorkshire. Looking beyond district boundaries this vision considers corridors linking communities, employment, and other local and regional assets. The purpose of this commission is to provide land and associated advice for the entire West Yorkshire Mass Transit programme. This may include, but shall not be limited to, work on land referencing, land acquisition strategies, statutory compensation and codes of practice, valuations and reports on valuations, negotiations, support on statutory nuisance, provision and support on legal documentation, support with Upper Tribunal, Lands Chamber and associated representation, expert witness services, and property management support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published29 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

West Yorkshire Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 70122000 · Land sale or purchase services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Land and Property Partner (Mass Transit).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Land and Property Partner (Mass Transit), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Yorkshire Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.