Invitation to Tender for Suffolk Countywide Provision for Smoking Cessation support programme
Details
- Topic
- Administrative healthcare services
- Published
- 28 August 2023
- Submission
- 14 September 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This is a joint procurement which is to cover all areas of the Suffolk Districts. The joint venture procurement is being run involving East Suffolk District Council, West Suffolk District Council, Babergh District Council (BDC), Mid-Suffolk District Council (MSDC) & Ipswich Borough Council.(the council listed above') are based in central Ipswich Suffolk districts ) All of the above contracting district councils invite suitably qualified organisations to tender for this project. 1. Purpose 1.1 Population Needs National Context / Evidence Base Tobacco use is the single most preventable cause of ill health in the UK - and Suffolk - and there is clear evidence that by reducing prevalence of tobacco use that health and healthy life expectancy will improve within the population (ref GBD). Smoking is a major cause of health inequalities, with smoking rates much higher among low-income groups and among adults with a mental health condition; around 40% of those with a serious mental health condition smoke. In 2019 around 1 in 4 (23.4%) of people in routine and manual occupations smoked, compared to only 9.3% of those in managerial and professional occupations. Smoking accounts for around half the difference in life expectancy between the richest and poorest groups (ref HNA). Smoking behaviour is primarily driven by addiction to nicotine; however, a wide range of personal, social, and environmental factors interplay with this addiction to influence who starts smoking, who continues to smoke and who gives up. Tackling smoking therefore requires a comprehensive approach which incorporates a range of public health interventions at different levels to tackle the individual, social and cultural influences on smoking behaviour. Reducing smoking prevalence and the use of tobacco can help local government to 1) cut costs to local public services, 2) protect children from harm, 3) boost the disposable income of the poorest people, and 4) drive improvement across key measures of population health. 1.2 National Policy In July 2017, the UK government published 'Towards a Smokefree Generation - A Tobacco Control Plan for England'. This contained a vision of a smokefree generation (prevalence of 5% or lower) with a plan for action to reduce both overall prevalence and reduce the inequality gap in prevalence. Actions included a focus on prevention, supporting smokers to quit, eliminating variations in smoking rates and ensuring enforcement e.g., high duty rates for tobacco products. Additionally, The NHS Long Term Plan contained the following actions relevant to smoking: o By 2023/24, all people admitted to hospital who smoke will be offered NHS-funded tobacco treatment services. o The model will be adapted for pregnant mothers. o A new universal smoking cessation offer will be available as part of specialist mental health services [2] More recently, The Khan Review: Making Smoking Obsolete acknowled... Additional information: To review all ITT and supporting tender documents please visit www.suffolksourcing.uk. You will be able to register your interest and download all documents required to respond to this opportunity. This is a Suffolk county wide contract where the awarded supplier will be required to provide this service to the following regions: Mid Suffolk Babergh Ipswich East Suffolk West Suffolk We are wanting to inform all bidders we will not accept tender responses via email. All submissions must be made via the e tendering portal. Late submissions will not be accepted and will be treated as a non-compliant bid. Should you need any further details please do feel free to contact us. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 September 2023
About the buyer
Babergh District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75122000 · Administrative healthcare services
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babergh-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babergh-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babergh-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babergh-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babergh-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@babergh-district-council.gov |
283 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender for Suffolk Countywide Provision for Smoking Cessation support programme.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender for Suffolk Countywide Provision for Smoking Cessation support programme, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Babergh District Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
