Awarded contract

Framework for Welding and Fabrication Services

Details

Value
GBP 120,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Welding
Published
31 August 2023

Tender description

Award of a framework agreement for welding and fabrication services for Stockton on Tees Borough Council. The Council requires a variety of welding and fabrication services which include but are not limited to: • Construction and repair of fence panels, street furniture, road gullies, manufacture of urgent repairs and alterations; • Repairs on Highways following Road Traffic Accidents; • Attend working sites to carry out on-site designs and manufacture of specialist steelwork items; • MIG/MAG, TIG/TAG, MMA and OXY-ACETELEYNE welding. • Welding and fabrication repairs on specialist equipment, refuse vehicles, gully wagons, cranes, tippers and sweepers etc. • General repairs to light commercial vehicles, including body repairs. • Construction of additional equipment, i.e., sign carrying and safe storage boxes to suit operational needs. • Aluminium welding

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published31 August 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months

About the buyer

Stockton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262680 · Welding

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework for Welding and Fabrication Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework for Welding and Fabrication Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn
  2. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stockton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.