Closed tender

Contract for the provision of PRRSV RT-PCR Test Kits

Details

Buyer
SRUC
Value
GBP 120,000
Topic
Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies
Published
1 September 2023
Submission
2 October 2023

Tender description

Under this contract, the Contractor is required to provide and deliver SRUC’s requirement for PRRSV real-time RT-PCR Test Kits. At current levels, SRUC carries out circa 5,800 tests per annum, at its Veterinary and Analytical Laboratory located at the Pentlands Science Park, Penicuik, EH26 0PZ. SRUC Veterinary Services has a clear responsibility to its stakeholders, including commercial and non-commercial clients, and the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) to select test kits that best support stakeholder’s interests. Full details of this requirement can be found in Schedule 2 of the Invitation to Tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 October 2023

About the buyer

SRUC is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33124000 · Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies
  • 33124110 · Diagnostic systems
  • 33124130 · Diagnostic supplies
  • 33141625 · Diagnostic kits

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.