Closed tender

Construction of Single Storey Extension and Alterations

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Topic
Building extension work
Published
1 September 2023
Submission
25 September 2023

Tender description

Rykneld Homes Ltd (RHL) was established in 2007 responsible for managing the housing stock (7,516 homes) on behalf of North East Derbyshire District Council. Today we are much more and as the Council's Housing Services provider we manage, maintain and improve the housing stock and support the customers who live in them. We want to provide more and better housing for the customers we serve. RHL is a registered provider with Homes England and has 132 properties for rent with and 8 shared ownership properties. Rykneld Homes Ltd (RHL) is seeking to appoint a contractor to construct a single-story bedroom, and associated alterations to an existing dwelling. The existing dwelling is occupied, and the contractor must allow full provision of costs for undertaking works and service connections whilst working in the occupied dwelling. Contractors must make allowance for protecting the contents and fittings of the dwelling and making good, clearing up and redecoration where required of areas affected by the works. One of Rykneld Homes main corporate objectives is to 'Set our customers up to succeed'. We take pride in delivering these values to our customers lives and as such, the quality of workmanship and the resulting finished product is of the highest standard. We expect our chosen contractor to operate with the same exacting ethos. The proposed extension is being constructed using permitted development. The successful contractor will be required to construct the extension to the specification and drawings provided with this tender document and to co-ordinate with building control to complete the works to fully comply will all current building regulations. RHL will submit the building control notice and pay the required fee. Please apply via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/rykneldhomes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date25 September 2023

About the buyer

Rykneld Homes Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262800 · Building extension work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction of Single Storey Extension and Alterations.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction of Single Storey Extension and Alterations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Rykneld Homes Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.