Awarded contract

AI Traffic Monitoring System via CCS RM6099 Transport Technology & Associated Services Framework

Details

Value
GBP 40,181
Duration
3 years
Topic
Road traffic-control equipment
Published
1 September 2023

Tender description

Southend-on-Sea would like to capture data on both vehicle and active travel classifications located in and around our proposed School Streets schemes. We require baseline pre scheme data, along with during and post scheme data in order to demonstrate the impact of the proposed interventions. The supplier will provide cutting edge, machine learning sensor technology to classify and track objects, allowing us to access insightful data sets on both active travel and vehicular flows in and around the proposed school streets sites. The supplier will work alongside Southend to analyse collected data and provide a deep understanding of the impact interventions have on travel locally. The initial works will include the purchasing of equipment (Sensor hardware, core project management, installation including 2 VC staff and MEWP) Recurring Components (Per Annum, based on a 3 year contract agreement) Sensor maintenance, dashboard and API access and provision of core data feeds including data backhaul and computer vision software.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 September 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date4 September 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 September 2026in 5 days

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment
  • 63712710 · Traffic monitoring services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AI Traffic Monitoring System via CCS RM6099 Transport Technology & Associated Services Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to AI Traffic Monitoring System via CCS RM6099 Transport Technology & Associated Services Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.