Awarded contract

Recruitment on the Board of Ferguson Marine

Details

Supplier(s)
IRG ADVISORS LLP
Value
GBP 49,000
Topic
Recruitment services
Published
21 August 2023

Tender description

Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Limited (FMPG), established in 1903, as a shipbuilding enterprise, is located in Port Glasgow on the Firth of Clyde in Glasgow. Beset with difficulties since 2018 over the delivery of MV Glen Sannox (Hull 801) and Hull 802, Fergusons' the shipyard was nationalised in December 2019 and is classified as an executive non-departmental public body of the Scottish Government. Scottish Ministers are the sole shareholder of the group of companies. The delivery of the MV Glen Sannox is at a critical stage, with the scheduled delivery date nearing closer. Business performance and workforce morale will benefit from talented leaders with the foresight and passion to shape creative workable solutions unhindered by the challenges of past events. Ferguson Marine Port Glasgow (FMPG) operates a small board consisting of the chairman, chief executive, and four independent non-executive directors. The board now seeks to appointment two non-executive directors with the requisite experience to Chair the Remuneration and Risk and Audit Committees. Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Limited (FMPG), established in 1903, as a shipbuilding enterprise, is located in Port Glasgow on the Firth of Clyde in Glasgow. Beset with difficulties since 2018 over the delivery of MV Glen Sannox (Hull 801) and Hull 802, Fergusons' the shipyard was nationalised in December 2019 and is classified as an executive non-departmental public body of the Scottish Government. Scottish Ministers are the sole shareholder of the group of companies. FMPG is formed as a group of companies. Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) (Holdings) Ltd is the parent company with Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd responsible for the yard and its infrastructure; Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) (801 – 802) Ltd responsible for the delivery of hulls 801 and 802 on behalf of Scottish Ministers and Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) (Commercial) Ltd responsible for the development of commercial business. We are looking to secure two Non-Executive Directors to join the board of FMPG. Whilst these Non-Executive Director posts will deliver a broad range of duties for FMPG, there are specific roles which each will fill. There are two committees which require chairs, the Remuneration Committee and the Audit and Risk Committee. The delivery of the MV Glen Sannox is at a critical stage, with the scheduled delivery date nearing closer. Business performance and workforce morale will benefit from talented leaders with the foresight and passion to shape creative workable solutions unhindered by the challenges of past events.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published21 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79600000 · Recruitment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Recruitment on the Board of Ferguson Marine.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Recruitment on the Board of Ferguson Marine, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.