Quantitative Schedule Risk Analysis (QSRA) on Net Zero Buildings - Domestic (NZB -D ) Grant Applications
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Deloitte LLP
- Value
- GBP 864,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 23 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services - RM6126 - Research & Insights DPS This procurement is being concluded following a competitive procurement exercise. Brief Description of Requirement The contract is to carry out two Quantitative Schedule Risk Assessment (QSRA) on the applications received under HUG 2 and SHDF schemes. The analysis will be on applications received under each scheme; HUG 2 have approved 45 projects; SHDF Wave 2.1 expects to fund c.107 projects. The aim is to ensure delivery of QSRA by an appropriate contractor to provide a cumulative distribution function of the delivery timetable for HUG 2 and SHDF Wave 2.1. Specifically the QSRAs are expected to provide probabilistic date ranges (e.g., P10, P50, P80 along with associated confidence intervals) for the completion of the HUG 2 and SHDF Wave 2.1 schemes. Delivery stage based on key milestone dates provided by Grant Recipients, alongside (where available) previous Grant Recipient performance data and wider information available that relate to grant allocated retrofit schemes. The two QSRAs are required to be completed within 6 weeks of the contract start date. The maximum budget allocated for each QSRA is £144,000.00 (excl VAT). The total contract budget for the three year period to conduct QSRA is £864,000.00 (excl. VAT). The authority will assess their need for exercising the extension option on an annual basis
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 July 2023
- Completed: Award published23 August 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 July 2026
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Quantitative Schedule Risk Analysis (QSRA) on Net Zero Buildings - Domestic (NZB -D ) Grant Applications.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
