Provision of Independent Advocacy Service
Details
- Buyer
- Knowsley Council
- Supplier(s)
- NYAS, N Compass Towards a Brighter Future Limited
- Value
- GBP 2,021,037
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Guidance and counselling services
- Published
- 24 August 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council is looking to receive quotations from bidders for the Provision of Independent Advocacy Service. The Service is split to two lots as follows: \r \r Lot 1 is for the provision of statutory and non-statutory advocacy for all vulnerable residents of Knowsley; and any person directed under statutory legislation where Knowsley Metropolitan Borough Council (KMBC) is the designated local authority. \r \r Lot 2 is for the provision of statutory children's advocacy for children and young people resident to Knowsley. \r \r For further information, please refer to the tender documents. \r \r Bidders are advised that the deadline set out is absolute. You are advised to upload your submission well in advance of the deadline to avoid any technical issues that might arise causing you to fail to meet the deadline which would lead to the rejection of your submission. The Council is conscious that Bidders spend a huge amount of time, effort and expense in putting together a submission and is keen to ensure that no bid is rejected for this reason. \r \r In submitting your quotation you agree to contract on the terms and conditions that have been issued as part of this opportunity. Due to the Council's obligations of fairness and equal treatment to all bidders it cannot accept amendments to these terms and conditions or alternative terms and conditions. If you seek to amend the terms and conditions or submit alternative terms and conditions the Council may reject your quotation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2023
- Completed: Award published24 August 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Knowsley Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
- 85323000 · Community health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@knowsley-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Independent Advocacy Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Knowsley Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
